Open match results for south - Sunday

Match News

19 June 2012 11:27

Alders Farm
Pine Lake (22 pegs)
Result: 1 M Greene, Daiwa, 254-13-0; 2 G Thorpe, Chiltern/GOT Baits, 224-15-0; 3 A Quarmby, Middy, 169-0-0; 4 A Gregory, Milo Bordon Angling, 150-3-0; 5 S Potter, Tubertini/Bag ‘Em Baits, 145-11-0; 6 R Brain, GOT Baits, 143-11-0.

Avon Angling Float Only
The Sedges Fishery (40 pegs)
Result: 1 P Harding, Avon Angling, 76-7-0; 2 B Bakos, Silver Fox Angling, 69-9-0; 3 C Fox, Avon Angling, 64-15-0; 4 J Thompson, Carps AC, 63-15-0; 5 T Page, GOT Baits, 61-15-0; 6 T Rixon, Avon Angling/Mosella, 60-9-0.

Bathampton AA
Bristol Avon, Keynsham (63 pegs)
Result: 1 C Dicks, Maver, 85-15-0; 2 M Kimber, Daiwa Gordon League, 42-8-0; 3 P Richards, Daiwa Gordon League, 37-9-0; 4 S Portlock, Daiwa Gordon League, 26-6-0; 5 S Driscoll, Awashima, 24-5-0; 6 D Smith, Bristol, 24-0-0.

Exeter DAA
KiaOra Lakes (17 pegs)
Result: 1 B Sussex, Exeter, 26-0-0; 2 J Brown, Barnstaple, 25-10-0; 3 Z Newton, Team ALS, 25-6-0; 4 K Carpenter, Exeter, 24-13-0; 5 E Evans, Team Jinx, 23-8-0; 6 S Hayman, Exeter, 20-4-0.

Gold Valley Lakes
Gold Lake (22 pegs)
Result: 1 J Light, Springlakes, 109-4-0; 2 P Hiller, Daiwa Dorking, 107-0-0; 3 L Neale, Reading Angling Centre, 97-0-0; 4 D Smith, Springlakes, 96-6-0; 5 A Flint, Tubertini South, 85-0-0; 6 P Futcher, Reading, 83-0-0.

Ivy House Lakes
Match Lake (24 pegs)
Result: 1 P Dressler, Ivy House Lakes, 49-5-0; 2 J Cambridge, Ivy House Lakes, 41-5-0; 3 M Gale, Ivy House Lakes, 35-14-0; 4 J Williams, Ivy House Lakes, 32-11-0.

Milemead Fishery
Match Lake (15 pegs)
Result: 1 G Webber, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 94-0-0; 2 P Carpenter, White Acres, 76-11-0; 3 A Wilkinson, Tackle Barn, 76-5-0; 4 B Evenden, Milemead, 67-7-0; 5 J Andrews, Dandy’s Ford, 64-11-0; 6 P Jackson, Maver Royal Navy, 47-11-0.

Ockendon Bait & Tackle
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (50 pegs)
Result: 1 T Smith, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 92-12-0; 2 S James, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 90-6-0; 3 F Thomas, Browning Wickford Angling, 85-12-0; 4 D Taffs, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 81-4-0; 5 D Swift, Sonu Baits/Garbolino, 81-0-0; 6 S Copping, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 78-12-0.

Oxford Summer League Practice
River Thames, Medley (34 pegs)
Result: 1 T Hobbs, Drennnan Banbury Gunsmiths, 40-8-0; 2 P Townsend, Swindon Talismen, 29-3-0; 3 G Lewendon, Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 29-2-0; 4 C Eland, Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 28-2-0.

Panshill Wood Fishery
Wood Lake (18 pegs)
Result: 1 P Dann, Oxford, 58-2-0; 2 J Rogers, Frenzee/GOT Baits, 56-2-0; 3 J Amersham, Panshill, 51-15-0; 4 D Hammond, Garbolino Banbury Gunsmiths, 38-0-0; 5 A Blackwell, Oxford, 26-8-0; 6 D Tennant, AEC, 20-3-0.

Redbridge Lakes
Lake Daisy (19 pegs)
Result: 1 M Linford, Redbridge, 25-3-0; 2 G Bullock, SPRO/Redbridge, 23-13-0; 3 J Curtis, Redbridge Lakes, 20-15-0; 4 S Crawley, Redbridge, 19-4-0; 5 I Groome, Redbridge, 15-14-0; 6 J Young, Redbridge, 14-14-0.

Rye DAS Two Dayer
River Rother, New Bridge (35 pegs)
Saturday result: 1 T Phillips, Iden Wood Fishery, 11-8-0; 2 J Ford, Iden Wood Fishery, 10-10-0; 3 M Richardson, Sensas SE, 8-5-0; 4 C Profit, Sensas SE, 7-8-0; 5 J Parks, Preston Innovations Delcac, 6-10-0; 6 B Postlethwaite, Moatrix Invicta, 6-7-0.
Sunday result: 1 M Richardson, Sensas SE, 11-8-0; 2 C Profit, Sensas SE, 10-8-0; 3 J Morgan, Sensas SE, 10-2-0; 4 J Ford, Iden Wood Fishery, 8-1-0; 5 J Sene, Maver Cardinals, 6-7-0; 6 M Kirby, Peterborough, 5-13-0.
Overall result: 1 M Richardson, Sensas SE, 14pts; 2 J Ford, Iden Wood Fishery, 13 (weight); 3 C Profit, Sensas SE, 13. 

Southern Canal League (round one)
Grand Union Canal, Chelmscote – Globe (90 pegs)
Result: 1 G Curl, Sensas Oakwood Angling Blue, 26-12-0; 2 G West, Garbolino Black Horse Black, 19-3-0; 3 M Howell, Sensas Oakwood Angling Black, 19-1-0; 4 M Greene, Gone Fishing, 13-3-0; 5 P Rogers, Old Boys, 12-5-0; 6 M Culver, Team Raiders Blue, 10-9-0.
Teams: 1 Garbolino Black Horse Black, 64pts; 2 Gone Fishing 62; 3 Sensas Oakwood Angling Blue, 60; 4 Sensas Oakwood Angling Black, 57; 5 Old Boys, 54; 6 Oakwood N14, 51.

Sonu Baits Passies
Match Lake (29 pegs)
Result: 1 S Peacock, Fox Match Arun, 72-2-0; 2 L Perry, Sonu Baits Passies, 68-4-0; 3 P Gibson, B&H Tackle, 48-2-0; 4 A Clements, Milo Bordon Angling, 47-4-0; 5 B Golding, Sonu Baits Passies, 45-10-0; 6 D West, Milo Bordon Angling, 45-6-0.